Section-179Did your customers buy signage or other equipment in 2014? Remind them that under Section 179, they may be eligible to deduct the full purchase price from their gross income. The equipment must qualify and they must have put it into service by the end of the day, December 31, 2014.

Usually, a business can write off equipment costs only a little at a time, but Section 179 allows companies to deduct the entire purchase price up to $500,000.

Encourage your customers to talk to their tax advisors and visit Section 179.org

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s